Stein Defender boots

Boomslang

Well-Known Member
#7
Does MOL apply to self employed individuals ?
I can't remember how it works there anymore, but out here WorkSafe (NB equivalent of MOL) can fine you for working on your own property without PPE because it's considered a worksite. I doubt it happens often, but it's within their rights. We also require chainsaw protective footwear here, but has to be CSA cut resistant approved which there are only 3 boots that I know of. I wish we could use EU standards, but you know how it is....bureaucracy and money trump common sense.
 

deevo

Well-Known Member
#8
I can't remember how it works there anymore, but out here WorkSafe (NB equivalent of MOL) can fine you for working on your own property without PPE because it's considered a worksite. I doubt it happens often, but it's within their rights. We also require chainsaw protective footwear here, but has to be CSA cut resistant approved which there are only 3 boots that I know of. I wish we could use EU standards, but you know how it is....bureaucracy and money trump common sense.
I know what your saying Matt, there is only one MOL inspector in our area and he sees us and waves he knows we are compliant with everything I'm not concerned. He's looking for the hacks with no helmets running shoes and jogging pants and last nights crushed empties in the back of there rusted out pickups.
 
#10
Does MOL apply to self employed individuals ?
Yes it does! Why do some people who are self employed think rules and regulations don't apply to them?! I know you are just asking a question here so I am not saying that is what you are saying but I did have this conversation with another self employed person who thought nothing applied to him!
 

Mangoes

Well-Known Member
#11
Quote -
Self-employed persons
4. Subsection 25 (1), clauses 26 (1) (c), (e), (f) and (g), subsection 33 (1) and sections 34, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 51, 52, 54, 57, 59, 60, 61, 62, 66, 67, 68 and 69, and the regulations in relation thereto, apply with necessary modifications to a self-employed person. 2001, c. 9, Sched. I, s. 3 (1).
 
Top